Addison v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Based on plaintiff’s failure to present evidence of racial discrimination or retaliation, the trial court granted defendant’s summary judgment motion.

After the trial court granted the summary judgment motion, defendant moved for an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Government Code section 12965. The trial court granted the motion and awarded defendant $62,268.00 in attorney’s fees and $17,150.13 in costs.

Government Code section 12965 contains the requirements for bringing an action under FEHA. It specifically provides: “In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs . . . .” (Id., subd. (b).)

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

Summary judgment properly is granted if there is no question of fact and the issues raised by the pleadings may be decided as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c); Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co.