C.A. PC 93-1900
[…] (Board's Decision at 1-2). The Board, in turn, partially granted S D's request for relief from the lot area per dwelling unit requirement of the Providence Zoning Ordinance and allowed S D to establish a five-family dwelling instead of the requested six-family dwelling. In response, the plaintiffs, neighbors opposed to the granting of the variance, filed the instant appeal.
II. Appellate Review of Zoning Board Decision
Pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-69(D), the Superior Court possesses appellate jurisdiction to review zoning board decisions. Section 45-24-69(D) provides in pertinent part:
(D) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by error of law;
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
R.I. Gen. Laws 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-69(D).
In reviewing a zoning board decision, the Superior Court may neither substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board nor examine the weight of the evidence. Rather, the court must examine the entire record to determine whether 'substantial' evidence exists to support the board's findings. This requisite substantial evidence means more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance.