C.A. PC 93-1900
[…] 3. The Board May Impose the Least Relief Necessary
The enabling legislation provides that a board of review, in granting a variance, may, inter alia, "make such order, requirement, decision or determination as ought to be made." G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-19. The Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that this provision of the statute confers upon a board of review authority to impose reasonable conditions upon the grant of a variance. Town of Warren v. Frost, 111 R.I. 217, 301 A.2d 572, 573 (1973). Furthermore, § 45-24-43 provides in part:
"In granting a variance or in making any determination upon which it is required to pass after a public hearing under a zoning ordinance, the zoning board of review or other zoning enforcement agency may apply such special conditions that may, in the opinion of the board or agency, be required to promote the intent and purposes of the comprehensive plan and zoning ordinance of the city or town. . . . Those special conditions shall be based on competent credible evidence on the record, be incorporated into the decision, and may include, but are not limited to, provisions for:
(1) Minimizing adverse impact of the development upon other land, including the type, intensity, design, and performance of activity; . . .
(5) Designating the exact location and nature of the development; . . ."
G.L. 1956 (1991 Reenactment) § 45-24-43. Pursuant to the enabling act and local ordinance, the Board possessed authority to modify S D's requested variance to the least relief necessary to satisfy the more than a mere inconvenience standard.