258 CAF 17–01792
[…] PRESENT: PERADOTTO, J.P., LINDLEY, DEJOSEPH, TROUTMAN, AND WINSLOW, JJ.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs. Memorandum: In this proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 10, respondent mother appeals from an order that, inter alia, adjudged that she abused her child. We affirm.
We reject the mother's contention that the injuries sustained by the child were not of sufficient magnitude to sustain a finding of child abuse pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012(e). An "abused child" is one "whose parent or other person legally responsible for his [or her] care ... (i) inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ [or] ... (ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause [such injury]" ( § 1012[e][i], [ii] ). "Although the definition of ‘abuse’ under Family Court Act § 1012 is similar to the definition of ‘serious physical injury’ under the Penal Law, the definitions are not identical.