No. 2-15-0018
[…] Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 36. The purpose of a motion to reconsider is not to raise issues that could have been addressed earlier but, rather, "to bring to the court's attention newly discovered evidence that was not available at the time of the original hearing, changes in existing law, or errors in the court's application of the law." Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 36. Accordingly, the arguments are forfeited. ¶ 24 Defendants' first two arguments are also subject to forfeiture due to defendants' failure to cite pertinent authority. See Ill. S. Ct. Rule 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) (an appellant's brief must contain argument with citation of authorities). Section 9-104 of the Act provides, in relevant part: "The demand required by Section 9-102 of this Act may be made by delivering a copy thereof to the tenant ***." 735 ILCS 5/9-104 (West 2014). The essence of defendants' first argument is that the initial five-day notice was defective because it was directed to and served upon "Remax Preferred Properties" instead of Y.S.P. Inc., d.b.a. Re/Max Preferred Properties.