Civil Action No. 2:12-06404
[…] See Adkins v. Miller, 421 S.E.2d 682, 688 & n.6 (W. Va. 1992) ("[W]herever an act of the Legislature can be so construed and applied as to avoid a conflict with the [State or federal constitution], and give it the force of law, such construction will be adopted by the courts." (quotation marks and citation omitted)).
The apparent tension between the text of section 728(b) and section 728(c) may be explained by the fact that the WVBCA was adapted from the Model Business Corporations Act ("MBCA"). Section 7.28 of the MBCA, which provides the template for section 31D-7-728 of the WVBCA, provides as follows:
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation, directors are elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the shares entitled to vote in the election at a meeting at which a quorum is present.MBCA § 7.28 (emphasis added).
(b) Shareholders do not have a right to cumulate their votes for directors unless the articles of incorporation so provide.
(c) A statement included in the articles of incorporation that "all or a designated voting group of shareholders are entitled to cumulate their votes for directors" (or words of similar import) means that the shareholders designated are entitled to multiply the number of votes they are entitled to cast by the number of directors for whom they are entitled to vote and cast the product for a single candidate or distribute the product among two or more