Civil Action No. 2:12-06404
[…] The defendants maintain that there is no statement in RMIS's articles of incorporation that would "entitle [the plaintiffs] to the operative language of [section 728(c)]," seemingly asserting that such a statement is required to establish the right to cumulative voting. But that argument overlooks section 31D-7-728(b), which provides -- in language mirroring Article XI, Section 4 of the State constitution -- that "shareholders holding shares having the right to vote for directors ha[ve] a right to cumulate [their] votes for directors." Compare W. Va. Code § 31D-7-728(b) ("Each shareholder or designated voting group of shareholders holding shares having the right to vote for directors has a right to cumulate his or her votes for directors."), with W. Va. Const. art. XI, § 4 ("every stockholder holding stock having the right to vote for directors, shall have the right to . . . cumulate said shares"). That language appears to establish a right to cumulative voting that is coextensive with the constitutional right discussed above.