Civil Action No. 2:12-06404
[…] The practical effect of the O'Brien decision, a later court explained, "was to invalidate the charter provisions of a large number of domestic corporations which had . . . issued[] shares of stock with limited or no voting rights[.] Diamond v. Parkersburg-Aetna Corp., 122 S.E.2d 436, 440-41 (W. Va. 1961). As a result, Article XI, Section 4 was amended in 1958, and now provides as follows:
The Legislature shall provide by law that every corporation, other than a banking institution, shall have power to issue one or more classes and series within classes of stock, with or without par value, with full, limited or no voting powers, and with preferences and special rights and qualifications, and that in all elections for directors or managers of incorporated companies, every stockholder holding stock having the right to vote for directors, shall have the right to vote, in person or by proxy, for the number of shares of stock owned by him, for as many persons as there are directors or managers to be elected, or to cumulate said shares, and give one candidate as many votes as the number of directors multiplied by the number of his shares of stock shall equal, or to distribute them on the same principle among as many candidates as he shall think fit; and such directors or managers shall not be elected in any other manner.W. Va. Const. art. XI, § 4 (amendments emphasized). In Diamond the Supreme Court of Appeals explained the effect of the amendment, as it relates to cumulative voting:
[I]t is clear that these and other provisions of the amendment are intended to mean that . . . a stockholder holding stock which gives him full voting powers shall have the right to vote for the number of shares owned by him for as many persons as there are directors or managers to be elected, or to cumulate his shares; that a stockholder holding stock which gives him the limited right to vote for more than one director or manager but for less than the total number of directors or managers to be elected shall have the right to vote for that number of directors or managers, or to cumulate his shares; that a stockholder holding stock which gives him no voting powers can not vote for any directors or managers to be elected and can not cumulate his shares; and that a stockholder holding stock which gives him the right to vote