Adcock v. Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.
[…] The existence of a genuine issue of material fact on that issue-whether the conditions or circumstances constituting the basis for the nuisance action have existed for more than a year-thus precludes summary judgment. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 166a(c); Lightning Oil Co., 520 S.W.3d at 45; see also Ehler v. LVDVD, L.C., 319 S.W.3d 817, 821 (Tex. App -El Paso 2010, no pet.) (noting that statutes of repose operate as affirmative defenses on which movant has burden to conclusively prove each element). One of our sister courts has applied Section 251.004 to trespass actions based on the same alleged conditions and circumstances creating a nuisance. See Ehler, 319 S.W.3d at 823-24; see also Tex. Agric. Code § 251.004(a) (current version of statute providing, "No nuisance action or other action to restrain an agricultural operation may be brought against an agricultural operation . . . ." (emphasis added)). We likewise conclude that Section 251.004 applies to trespass actions based on the same alleged conditions and circumstances creating a nuisance.