NO. 5:14cv00192-BSM-JTR
[…] Murphy v. King, 652 F.3d 845, 848-49 (8th Cir. 2011) (citing Baldwin v. Reese, 541 U.S. 27, 29 (2004)). Habeas petitioners procedurally default their habeas claims if: (1) they have not exhausted remedies that were available in state court; and (2) they can no longer return to state court to raise those habeas claims on a timely basis. Armstrong v. Iowa, 418 F.3d 924, 926 (8th Cir. 2005).
Respondent argues that Shaw should have presented his claims in circuit court by seeking review of the Parole Board's decision under the Arkansas Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"). See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212 (2014). In pertinent part, this statute provides as follows:
In cases of adjudication, any person, except an inmate under sentence to the custody of the Department of Correction, who considers himself or herself injured in his or her person ... by final agency action, shall be entitled to judicial review of the action under this subchapter.Id. § 25-15-212(a).
Shaw argues that the APA was "unavailable" to him under the plain language of the statute, which prohibits ADC inmates from asserting claims for judicial review under the APA. However, in Clinton v.