ADB Interest, LLC v. Wallace
[…] If the plaintiff establishes a prima facie case for each element of its claim, the burden shifts back to the movant to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, each essential element of a valid defense. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(d). A plaintiff can avoid the act's burden-shifting requirements, however, by showing that one of the TCPA's exemptions applies. See id. § 27.010.

If the trial court grants the motion to dismiss, it must award costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and other expenses of defending against the action "as justice and equity may require." Id. § 27.009(a). The trial court must sanction the plaintiff in an amount "sufficient to deter the party who brought the legal action from bringing similar actions." Id.

ADB and Black do not dispute that Wallace proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the TCPA applies to their claims.