NO. 2018-IA-01686-SCT
[…] ¶47. If Adara Networks did not fully comply with the FBCA's requirements, then the remedy for its failing lay in Florida for a Florida court to administer and supervise under the FBCA. Fla. Stat. § 607.1604. Long ago, this Court cautioned that Mississippi courts will not "exercise any supervisory or visitorial power over the internal management of the business of a foreign corporation." Clark v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y , 76 Miss. 22, 23 So. 453, 454 (1898).
Florida Statute Section 607.1604 provides as follows:
(1) If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with s. 607.1602(1) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection to be available for inspection, the circuit court in the applicable county may summarily order inspection and copying of the records demanded at the corporation's expense upon application of the shareholder. If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded under s. 607.1601(1), it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred to obtain the order and enforce its rights under this section.
(2) If a corporation does not within a reasonable time allow a shareholder who complies with s. 607.1602(2) to inspect and copy the records required by that section, the shareholder who complies with s. 607.1602(3) may apply to the circuit court in the applicable county for an order to permit inspection and copying of the records demanded. The court shall dispose of an application under this subsection on an expedited basis.
(3) If the court orders inspection and copying of the records demanded under s. 607.1602(2), it may impose reasonable restrictions on the disclosure, use, or distribution of, and reasonable obligations to maintain the confidentiality of, such records, and it shall also order the corporation to pay the shareholder's expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred to obtain the order and enforce its rights under this section unless the corporation establishes that the corporation refused inspection in good faith because the corporation had:
(a) A reasonable basis for doubt about the right of the shareholder to inspect or copy the records demanded; or
(b) Required reasonable restrictions on the disclosure, use, or distribution of, and reasonable obligations to maintain the confidentiality of, such records demanded to which the demanding shareholder had been unwilling to agree.
See also Rogers v. Guar. Tr.