Adamson v. Pierce Cnty.
[…] 4. Breach of Contract

Defendants seek summary judgment on Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim. Dkt. 131 at 26. The Court set out the following elements of a breach of contract claim in the Motion to Dismiss Order:

The elements of breach of contract are (1) the existence of a contract between the parties, (2) breach of that contract, and (3) harm to the plaintiff. Univ. of Wash. v. Gov't Employees Ins. Co., 404 P.3d 559, 566 (Wash.Ct.App. 2017).
Dkt. 24 at 25.

Plaintiffs argue that Pierce County breached Plaintiffs' statutory rights under RCW 10.93.180 and PCSD's Lexipol Policy 1020. Dkt. 185 at 34-35. Under RCW 10.93.180(1)(a), “[e]ach county prosecutor shall develop and adopt a written protocol addressing potential impeachment disclosures pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), and subsequent case law.” Plaintiffs argue that “[t]hese statutory rights are at issue here,” Dkt. 185 at 35, but it is unclear how this is a contractual term, and even if it is, Plaintiffs do not offer any factual support or citation to evidence supporting their claim. See Keenan, 91 F.3d at 1279.