NO. 2:07-CV-66, (2:05-CR-194).
[…] See, e.g., Moore v. Olson, 368 F.3d 757, 759 (7th Cir. 2004) ("Defects in subject-matter jurisdiction, however, may not be waived or forfeited."). Nevertheless, Adams' argument fails.
Specifically, Adams alleges that "[t]he indictment is defective because the U.S. Attorney has failed to show how the United States has geographical territorial jurisdiction over the exact geographical location where the alleged offense occurred and by failure to prove territorial jurisdiction as defined in Title 18 USC §§ 5 and 7(3)." (Mot., p. 1.) Title 18 U.S.C. section 5, which defines territorial jurisdiction of the United States, provides as follows: "[t]he term `United States,' as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." Adams tries to argue that this provision only applies to federal lands, where jurisdiction has been ceded by the states. (Mot., pp. 5-7.) This same argument was raised and rejected in McClurkin v. United States, 922 F.2d 843, 1991 WL 1921, at *1 (7th Cir. Jan. 7, 1991).