Adams v. United Steel Workers Local 12775
[…] The employee may, if he chooses, sue one defendant and not the other; but the case he must prove is the same whether he sues one, the other, or both. Id. at 164—65 (citations omitted and quotation marks omitted). Having failed in his claim against NIPSCO, Plaintiff automatically fails his claim against Defendant, the union that contracted with NIPSCO.

But regardless of Plaintiff s suit against NIPS CO, his claims against Defendant are also barred by the six-month statute of limitations. Section 10(b) of the National Labor Relations Act applies to an unfair labor practice claim against an employer or against a labor union. See 29 U.S.C. § 160(b) (2012) ("[N]o complaint shall issue based upon any unfair labor practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge."); see also DelCpstello v. Int'l Bd. of Teamsters, 462 U.S. 151,155 (U.S. 1983) (finding that "§ 10(b) should be the applicable statute of limitations governing the suit, both against the employer and against the union").