No. 1126 C.D. 2014
[…] (Claimant's brief at 14.) We disagree.
Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, whether the adjudication is in accordance with law, or whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. §704.
Claimant does not challenge the Board's calculation of the pertinent base figures or its arithmetic in determining that her severance pay exceeded her benefit amount.
Pursuant to its plain language, section 404(d)(1) of the Law provides that any severance pay shall be deducted from a claimant's weekly benefit rate. 43 P.S. §804(d)(1). Section 404(d)(1.1)(i) defines severance payments as: "one or more payments made by an employer to an employe on account of separation from the service of the employer, regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract, statute or otherwise to make such payments." 43 P.S. §804(d)(1.1)(i). Further, section 404(d)(1.1)(iii)(A) of the Law states: "Severance pay is attributed to the day, days, week or weeks immediately following the employe's separation." 43 P.S. §804(d)(1.1)(iii)(A).
Here, in pertinent part, the Agreement states that "[Employer] has decided to terminate [Claimant's] employment . . . and the parties desire to set forth the terms and conditions of [Claimant's] termination."