No. 1126 C.D. 2014
[…] Teresa A. Adams (Claimant) petitions for review, pro se, from the June 16, 2014 order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which vacated a referee's determination that Claimant's appeals were filed untimely; concluded that the attributable amount of severance pay she received exceeded her benefits rendering her ineligible for benefits under section 404(d)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law); and determined that Claimant received non-fault overpayments pursuant to section 804(b)(1) of the Law. We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §804(d)(1). Pursuant to section 404(d)(1) of the Law, an "eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of ... (iii) the amount of severance pay that is attributed to the week." 43 P.S. §804(d)(1).
Prior to January 1, 2012, severance payments received by an employee from her employer based upon her separation from employment were not deductible from the employee's benefits.