Adams v. TSS (In re TSS)
[…] A clinical certificate signed by Dr. Adam Ari, a psychiatrist, was attached to the demand for hearing. Dr. Ari's clinical certificate was signed at noon on August 26, 2022. However, Dr. Ari had examined respondent two days earlier, on August 24, 2022. Dr. Ari recommended that respondent be hospitalized because he suffered from psychosis, was disorganized in his thought patterns and speech, had endorsed suicidal ideation, and was likely to unintentionally harm himself or others due to his psychosis. Respondent was also "hyperreligious at times, endorsing auditory hallucinations."

MCL 330.1434(4) states that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (7) and section 455, a clinical certificate that accompanies a petition must have been executed within 72 hours before the filing of the petition, and after personal examination of the individual." Respondent claims that the demand for a hearing was a petition, and Dr. Ari's clinical certificate was untimely because it was not filed within 72 hours of respondent's personal examination.