1:17-cv-239
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6016(a)(1) provides that “any person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.”
Petitioner does not assert that the weapon in question did not meet the statutory definition of “firearm, ” set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102, which includes: “[a]ny pistol or revolver with a barrel length less than 15 inches, any shotgun with a barrel length less than 18 inches or any rifle with a barrel length less than 16 inches, or any pistol, revolver, rifle or shotgun with an overall length of less than 26 inches.” He also does not assert that he had a license to carry the weapon. Those are the only two elements of the crime of which Petitioner was convicted.