Adams v. The City of New York
[…] To challenge an administrative determination, the agency action must be final and binding upon the petitioner (Walton v. New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs., 8 N.Y.3d 186, 194 [2007]). A determination subject to review under Article 78 exists when, first, the agency "reached a definitive position on the issue that inflicts actual, concrete injury and second, the injury inflicted may not be significantly ameliorated by further administrative action or by steps available to the complaining party" (id.).

New York State Civil Service Law § 75(3) states, in pertinent part, that "pending the hearing and determination of charges of incompetency or misconduct, the officer or employee against whom such charges have been preferred may be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding thirty days...."

When applying the applicable law to the facts in this case, this court finds that petitioner has failed to demonstrate entitlement to the relief sought herein.

As a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, in March 2020 a state of emergency was declared in the State of New York.