DOCKET NO. A-4146-11T1
[…] Target recognizes that the Social Security Administration's determinations are not binding on the Workers' Compensation Court. The Social Security Administration has its own procedures to determine whether a claimant is entitled to SSD benefits. The federal administrative law judge must engage in a five-step sequential evaluation. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4) (2012). Additionally, under 20 C.F.R. § 404.408(a)(2)(i), when SSD benefits are awarded, the Social Security Act provides for an offset or reduction in benefits where:
The individual entitled to the disability insurance benefit is also, for that month, concurrently entitled to a periodic benefit (including workers' compensation or any other payments based on a work relationship) on account of a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a law or plan of the United States, a State, a political subdivision, or an instrumentality of two or more of these entities[.]
Similarly, the Division of Workers' Compensation "ha[s] the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers' compensation benefits . . . ." N.J.S.A. 34:15-49(a). The judge of compensation presides over the dispute and adjudicates the claim in a summary manner.