Civil Action No. 3:06cv134.
[…] Shaw, 13 F.3d at 799. "A plaintiff may establish deliberate indifference by demonstrating a supervisor's `continued inaction in the face of documented widespread abuses.'" Id.
Because Plaintiff fails to allege any personal involvement on the part of Governor Manchin or Commissioner Rubenstein, and fails to make any allegations which reveal the presence of the required elements for supervisory liability, Plaintiff fails to state a claim against those defendants.
B. Motion for Writ of Mandamus
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1361, "the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." However, the Court's authority to issue a writ of mandamus extends only to the issuance of writs necessary or appropriate in aid of its jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1651. "The remedy of mandamus is a drastic one, to be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances." Kerr v. United States Dist.