Adams v. State
[…] Pen. Code Ann. § 71.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). The general rule is that greater inclusive and lesser included offenses are the same offenses for double jeopardy purposes. Parrish v. State, 869 S.W.2d 352, 354 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994); Quintanilla v. State, 40 S.W.3d 576, 579 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2001, pet. ref'd). However, the Legislature has expressed its intent to authorize conviction and punishment for both engaging in organized criminal activity and any of the underlying offenses listed in section 71.02. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 71.03 (Vernon 2003) (it is not a defense to prosecution under section 71.02 that "a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02"); see also Lam v. State, 17 S.W.3d 381, 385 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. ref'd) (holding that engaging in organized criminal activity is a separate offense from any of the predicate acts listed under section 71.02(a) for double jeopardy purposes); Crumpton v.