Adams v. State
[…] Id. We will not speculate why counsel acted as she did. See Jackson v. State, 877 S.W.2d 768, 771 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994).

Testimonial Immunity

Adams contends that, although he was required to provide Officer Ford with his statement under Texas Penal Code chapter 71 ("Organized Crime"), section 71.04 prevented the use of his statement at trial; and his attorney was ineffective for failing to object to the introduction of his statement on this basis. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 71.04(b) (Vernon 2003) (prohibiting the use of a statement taken under section 71.04(a) against a defendant "in any criminal case, except a prosecution for aggravated perjury or contempt."). However, nothing in the record supports Adams's contention that he was required to give his statement to Ford or that he was offered testimonial immunity. We therefore hold the record does not affirmatively demonstrate counsel's alleged ineffectiveness. Thompson, 9 S.W.3d at 813.