3D23-737
[…] This appeal followed.
Specifically, the written order finds that Adams violated condition (1) by failing to undergo a drug and alcohol evaluation; condition (1) by failing to undergo a mental health evaluation; and condition (8) by failing to successfully complete 50 hours of community service.
The State commendably concedes that Adams was entitled to receive credit for the time he spent in the Florida county jail prior to the original sentence. See § 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. ("A sentence of imprisonment shall not begin to run before the date it is imposed, but the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence. The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence."); Tomiuk v.