Adams v. State
[…] The JUVRA simply does not require in all circumstances that age be deemed a mitigating factor.

The tenth factor: The diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences.

Appellant next argues that the court effectively failed to analyze the tenth factor, which required the court to consider "the diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences[.]" CP § 8-110(d)(10). Appellant argues the court's discussion of the tenth factor actually addressed the ninth factor, i.e., "the extent of the individual's role in the offense and whether and to what extent an adult was involved in the offense." CP § 8-110(d)(9). Appellant contends the court erred because it focused on the relative culpability of Appellant specifically and not the diminished culpability of juveniles generally as required by CP § 8-110(d)(10). Because the court did not address the diminished capacity of juveniles generally, Appellant asserts the court did not fully address this factor.

Pursuant to CP § 8-110(e)(2), a court must address each of the factors listed in CP § 8-110(d). A court's failure to address each of the factors is considered reversible error. The tenth factor examines "[t]he diminished culpability of a juvenile as compared to an adult, including an inability to fully appreciate risks and consequences." CP § 8110(5)(10). This factor requires a court to discuss and apply the notion recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States that juveniles have diminished culpability compared to adults -- which is the driving force behind the JUVRA. Roper v. Simmons, 543 U.S. 551, 571 (2005); Miller v.