Adams v. State
[…] In so doing, the Court found that one of the factors in the statute, the "amenability to treatment" factor, is "the ultimate determinative factor that takes into account each of the other four factors[.]" Id. at 466.

Appellant argues that Davis teaches that because the "public safety consideration is best viewed as being in harmony with the legislative purpose, not in competition with it" the legislature's concern expressed in CP § 8-110(c) that a court not reduce the sentence of an individual who is a danger to the public is counter-balanced by the overarching determination of "whether the individual has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and fitness to reenter society sufficient to justify a sentence reduction[.]" Appellant asserts that Davis established that "the nature of the offense should not be treated as a reason to deny relief."