Adams v. State
[…] Counts XV (Abuses of Women, Elderly, and Disabled Persons); and XVI (Wrongful Death/Depraved Heart Murder”) also fail. (ECF No. 1, PageID.24-25). First, these claims lack specificity as to the alleged conduct of whichever Defendant(s) committed these acts. In Count XV, Plaintiff clearly is not the actual party in interest of his deceased mother, as he does not allege that he is acting in a capacity of an executor of her estate. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 17. As to Count XVI, federal courts in this appellate circuit and state apply the Michigan Wrongful Death statute (Mich. Comp. L. § 600.2922) for the distribution of wrongful-death recoveries. Lewis v. Charter Twp. of Flint, 767 Fed.Appx. 591, 594 (6th Cir. 2019) (collecting cases). In the Wrongful Death statute, “Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased.” Mich. Comp. L. § 600.2922(2) (emphasis added). Because Plaintiff is not the personal representative of his mother's estate, he has not stated a claim here.

Count XIII (Municipal Liability) is also subject to sua sponte dismissal. (ECF No. 1, PageID.22-23).