Court of Appeals No. A-10422 Trial Court No. 2KB-07-960 CR No. 5822
[…] Adams of sexual assault in the first degree
Adams contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the jury's verdict that he committed sexual assault in the first degree because there was no evidence that he used force or threats to coerce S.S. to engage in sexual intercourse.
Adams was convicted of first-degree sexual assault under AS 11.41.410(a)(1), which provides that "An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the first degree if ... the offender engages in sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person."
Under AS 11.41.470(8)(A), "without consent" is defined to mean "that a person ... with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone."