Court of Appeals No. A-10422 Trial Court No. 2KB-07-960 CR No. 5822
[…] Under AS 11.41.470(8)(A), "without consent" is defined to mean "that a person ... with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone."
Adams was also convicted of second-degree sexual assault under AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(C), which provides that "An offender commits the crime of sexual assault in the second degree if ... the offender engages in sexual penetration with a person who the offender knows is unaware that a sexual act is being committed."
Adams argues that, if the jury rejected his testimony, the jury could only have convicted him of sexual assault in the second degree. But our former case law supports convicting Adams of sexual assault in the first degree. In Nicholson v.