Court of Appeals No. A-10422 Trial Court No. 2KB-07-960 CR No. 5822
[…] The jury could have concluded that Adams had to be aware that his stepdaughters were in fear of him and were too intimidated to stop or resist the unwanted sexual contact. For his part, Adams admitted having sexual intercourse with both S.S. and L.S. He simply contended that the sexual intercourse was consensual. But the jury could certainly have rejected his testimony and believed the testimony of his stepdaughters. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support Adams's convictions.
Why we conclude that AS 11.41.410 is not unconstitutionally vague
Adams argues that AS 11.41.410, the statute which criminalizes sexual assault in the first degree, is unconstitutionally vague as it was applied in this case. His argument is that the offense he committed was actually sexual assault in the second degree for engaging "in sexual penetration with a person who the offender knows ... is unaware that the sexual act is being committed." Adams is apparently arguing that he did not have adequate notice that if he sexually penetrated a sleeping person, and the person woke up during the sexual assault, he could be convicted of sexual assault in the first degree.
AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(C).