Adams v. State
[…] Adams argues that all this proves he was incompetent to stand trial, and the trial court erred in finding he waived his right to be present at his trial. We disagree.

Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1 (Burns 1986) provides:

(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in psychology as health service providers in psychology, or physicians, at least one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, who shall examine the defendant and testify at the hearing as to whether he can understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of his defense.

We have held, however, that the right to a competency hearing is not absolute. Brown v. State (1985), Ind., 485 N.E.2d 108, 110; Goodman v. State (1983), Ind., 453 N.E.2d 984, 985. A competency hearing is required under Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(a) only when the trial court has "reasonable grounds" for believing the defendant may not be competent to stand trial. Hadley v.