CASE NO. 20-11954
[…] First, these claims lack specificity as to the alleged conduct of what Defendant(s) committed these acts, and further lack specificity as to the victim (presumably Plaintiff is referring to his deceased mother). In Count XV, Plaintiff clearly is not the real party in interest of his deceased mother, as he is has never indicated he is acting in a capacity of an executor of her estate. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17. Next, as to Count XVI, wrongful death, federal courts in this appellate circuit and state apply the Michigan Wrongful Death statute (Mich. Comp. Law § 600.2922) for the distribution of wrongful-death recoveries. Lewis v. Charter Twp. of Flint, 767 F. App'x 591, 594 (6th Cir. 2019) (collecting cases). In the Wrongful Death statute, "Every action under this section shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased." Mich. Comp. Law § 600.2922(2) (emphasis added). Here, again, Plaintiff is not the personal representative of his mother's estate, thus Plaintiff cannot state a claim here.
In Count XIII, municipal liability: Plaintiff fails to state a claim.