Case No. 3:17-cv-46-J-39JRK
[…] As Petitioner has failed to establish cause and prejudice or any factors warranting the application of the fundamental miscarriage of justice exception to overcome the default, ground one is due to be denied as procedurally barred.
Finally, and alternatively, the Fourth Amendment claim is due to be denied. As noted by Respondents, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 39.401(1), law enforcement officers and authorized agents of the Florida Department of Children and Family Services (DCF) effected an emergency removal of Petitioner's grandson without Petitioner's permission and without a court order.
Section 39.401(1) governs the state's emergency removal of children who are believed to be in danger of child abuse. It provides in pertinent part:
(1) A child may only be taken into custody:
...
(b) By a law enforcement officer, or an authorized agent of the [DCF], if the officer or authorized agent has probable cause to support a finding:
1. That the child has been abused, neglected, or abandoned, or is suffering from or is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment[.]
Doe v. Kearney, 329 F.3d 1286, 1291 (11th Cir.) (footnote omitted), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 947 (2003).
Fla. Stat. § 39.401(1).
Consistent with § 39.401(1), DCF's policy is to remove a child from a parent or legal guardian without prior judicial authorization when there is probable cause to believe the child has been abused or is in imminent danger of abuse.
Kathryn Williams, of DCF, testified that the DCF staff attorney concluded there was probable cause that the child, Petitioner's grandson, was at risk and needed to be removed from the home on an exigent basis. Ex. B at 248-51. Ms.