Appellate Case No. 2013-001561 Unpublished Opinion No. 2016-UP-434
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. The ALC properly affirmed the Department's decision finding Adams ineligible for parole based on a prior violent crime conviction because Adams's prior offense of first-degree burglary was classified as a violent crime under section 16-1-60 of the South Carolina Code at the time he committed the offense for which he is seeking parole. See S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-640 (Supp. 2015) ("The board must not grant parole nor is parole authorized to any prisoner serving a sentence for a second or subsequent conviction, following a separate sentencing for a prior conviction, for violent crimes as defined in [s]ection 16-1-60."); Sullivan v.