Alan S. ADAMS & others v. Gary P. RICHARD & others.
[…] (Banner).
a. Burden of proof. In his discussion of the patent issues claim, the judge discussed the plaintiffs' various theories of recovery together, placing the burden upon the plaintiffs to show that Richard knew or reasonably should have known that the information provided to them as prospective investors was untrue or incomplete. While the judge correctly placed the burden of proof upon the plaintiffs with respect to their other claims, count VI stands on a different footing. Section 410( a )(2) of the Uniform Securities Act plainly requires the seller of the security to “sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.” Because we cannot be assured that the judge's misallocation of the burden of proof played no role in his decision, and because there was evidence to support a different conclusion, the judge's conclusion that Richard cannot be liable for failing to disclose information that he neither knew nor