Civil Action No. 3:03-CV-0002-N.
[…] Brookshire Grocery Co., 952 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1997) (elements of malicious prosecution); Randall's Food Markets, Inc. v. Johnson, 891 S.W.2d 640, 644 (Tex. 1995) (citing Sears, Roebuck Co. v. Castillo, 693 S.W.2d 374, 375 (Tex. 1985); elements of false imprisonment). Accordingly, the Individual Defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied as to Adams's state law claims.
The situation is different for the City of Cedar Hill. The City of Cedar Hill (but not the Individual Defendants) also moves for summary judgment under section 101.057 of the Texas Tort Claims Act. The Texas Tort Claims act contains an exception to the waiver of sovereign immunity for claims "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort. . . ." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 101.057. Because of this exception to the waiver of the Tort Claims Act, sovereign immunity remains intact for such claims. Thus, Adams's claims against the City of Cedar Hill for assault, battery, and false arrest are facially barred by the statute.