CIVIL ACTION NO: 0:18-cv-00102-HRW
[…] The matter has been fully briefed by the parties [Docket Nos. 32-1, 34-1, 44, 50 and 51]. For the reasons stated herein, the Court finds that these Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
I.
This case arises from the arrest, trial and acquittal of Plaintiff Michael Adams for terroristic threatening in the second degree in violation of KRS 508.078.
The statute provides:
(1) A person is guilty of terroristic threatening in the second degree when, ... he or she intentionally:
(a) With respect to a school function, threatens to commit any act likely to result in death or serious physical injury to any student group, teacher, volunteer worker, or employee of a public or private elementary or secondary school, vocational school, or institution of postsecondary education, or to any other person reasonably expected to lawfully be on school property or at a school-sanctioned activity, if the threat is related to their employment by a school, or work or attendance at school, or a school function.
Adams' son, Gage, was in the seventh grade at Boyd County Middle School during the 2017-2018 school year. [Deposition of Michael Adams, Docket No. 32-5, pp. 8, 12]. Adams testified that very shortly after school began, Gage began experiencing bullying at school. Id. at pp. 98-99.