Nos. 2004-CA-002177-WC, 2004-CA-002387-WC.
[…] There was no error on the part of the ALJ. Wheatley v. Bryant Auto Service, Ky., 860 S.W.2d 767 (1993).
Based on the foregoing, we affirm the Board on Adams's petition for review.
On cross-petition, NHC argues that the Board erroneously applied the 3-multiplier to enhance Adams's disability benefits. We agree and reverse on this issue.
KRS 342.730 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in KRS 342.732, income benefits for disability shall be paid to the employee as follows:
. . .
(c) 1. If, due to an injury, an
employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or
2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained. During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments.