No. CV 03 008 9333
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 256 Conn. 703.
In the present appeal, the plaintiffs allege statutory aggrievement as the owners of land that abuts the property affected by the commission's decision. At trial, certified copies of deeds to land abutting the affected property were submitted by the plaintiffs. (Plaintiffs' Exhibits 3-6.) The court finds the plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged and proven aggrievement.
Timeliness and Service of Process
Notice of a planning commission's decision is generally governed by General Statutes § 8-28, which provides in pertinent part: "Notice of all official actions or decisions of a planning commission . . . shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality within fifteen days after such action or decision. Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8." In addition, General Statutes § 8-26 provides that the commission shall publish notice of its decision in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality.