No. CV 03 008 9333
[…] Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8." In addition, General Statutes § 8-26 provides that the commission shall publish notice of its decision in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality.
General Statutes § 8-26d provides in pertinent part: "In all matters wherein a formal application, request or appeal is submitted to a planning commission under this chapter and a hearing is held on such application, request or appeal . . . [a]ll decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing."
An "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." General Statutes § 8-8(b).