CAROLINE ADAMS & a. v. MOOSE HILL ORCHARDS, LLC d/b/a MACK'S APPLES
[…] We first look to the language of the statute itself, and, if possible, construe that language according to its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. We give effect to every word of a statute whenever possible and will not consider what the legislature might have said or add language that the legislature did not see fit to include. Id. We also construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose. Id. However, we do not construe statutes in isolation; instead, we attempt to construe them in harmony with the overall statutory scheme. Id.
[¶7] RSA 508:14, I, provides:
An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, . . . who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.
[¶8] This statute grants immunity from liability to landowners who "without charge" permit "any person to use land for recreational purposes." Id. The central issue in this case is whether the defendant permitted recreational use "without charge." We conclude that it did.