Adams v. MHC Colony Park Limited Partnership
[…] They also assert that, because section 798.25.5 expressly prohibits mobilehome park rules and regulations that "mandate binding arbitration of any dispute between the management and homeowners," the Legislature knew how to prohibit arbitration provisions when it wanted to, and the absence of any express prohibition in the MRL of arbitration provisions in rental agreements indicates such provisions are permissible and there is no public policy against them.

Civil Code section 798.25.5 does not prohibit all park rules and regulations mandating arbitration. It provides:

"Any rule or regulation of a mobilehome park that (a) is unilaterally adopted by the management, (b) is implemented without the consent of the homeowners, and (c) by its terms purports to deny homeowners their right to a trial by jury or which would mandate binding arbitration of any dispute between the management and homeowners shall be void and unenforceable." (Civ. Code, § 798.25.5.)

This section prohibits rules and regulations mandating arbitration of disputes only if they are imposed on the homeowners without their consent; it does not prohibit arbitration rules to which the homeowners voluntarily agree.