Adams v. MHC Colony Park Limited Partnership
[…] (Galland v. City of Clovis (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1003, 1009.) "The MRL recognizes that, unlike other renters, mobilehome owners cannot easily relocate if their tenancies are terminated" and "`mobile home tenancies are different from the ordinary tenancy." (Greening v. Johnson, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 1226.)

In accordance with the MRL, we will refer to the rented land as a "site." (Civ. Code, §§ 798.4, 798.12.)

Article 2 (Civil Code sections 798.15 through 798.22) of the MRL sets out the requirements for rental agreements for mobilehome park sites. The rental agreement must be in writing, include a copy of the MRL (Civ. Code, § 798.15, subd. (c)), and include a "provision specifying that ... it is the responsibility of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition" (id., subd. (d)). Section 798.16, subdivision (a) provides that "[t]he rental agreement may include other provisions permitted by law." None of the sections in the article governing rental agreements expressly authorizes or prohibits arbitration provisions in the rental agreement.