Adams v. MHC Colony Park Limited Partnership
[…] None of the sections in the article governing rental agreements expressly authorizes or prohibits arbitration provisions in the rental agreement.

In article 7, governing transfers of mobilehomes or mobilehome parks, Civil Code section 798.77 provides: "No rental or sale agreement shall contain a provision by which the purchaser or homeowner waives his or her rights under this chapter [the MRL]. Any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be void and unenforceable." Plaintiffs contend section 798.77, in combination with section 798.87, expresses a public policy against inclusion of an arbitration provision in a rental agreement for a mobilehome site. Section 798.87 provides:

"(a) The substantial failure of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition shall be deemed a public nuisance. Notwithstanding Section 3491, this nuisance may only be remedied by a civil action or abatement. [¶]...[¶]

"(c) A civil action pursuant to this section may be brought by a park resident ...." (Civ. Code, § 798.87, subds. (a), (c).)