Adams v. MHC Colony Park Limited Partnership
[…] We think that the most reasonable interpretation of section 1953, subdivision (a)(4), is that it establishes the general rule that a tenant of residential premises cannot validly agree, in a residential lease agreement, to binding arbitration to resolve disputes regarding his or her rights and obligations as a tenant." (Id. at p. 404, fn. omitted.) Plaintiffs contend Civil Code section 1953 should be applied to leases of mobilehome park sites, as it was to the leases of residential units involved in Jaramillo.

Civil Code section 1940 provides that "this chapter shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units" and defines a "dwelling unit" as "a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household." (Civ. Code, § 1940, subds. (a), (c).) That section also provides, however: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the application of any provision of this chapter to tenancy in a dwelling unit unless the provision is so limited by its specific terms." (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (d).) In Rich v. Schwab (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 803, the court construed these provisions as expressly including dwelling units within the coverage of chapter 2, not as excluding any other type of leased property.