Adams v. MHC Colony Park Limited Partnership
[…] Code, § 798.15, subd. (c)), and include a "provision specifying that ... it is the responsibility of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition" (id., subd. (d)). Section 798.16, subdivision (a) provides that "[t]he rental agreement may include other provisions permitted by law." None of the sections in the article governing rental agreements expressly authorizes or prohibits arbitration provisions in the rental agreement.

In article 7, governing transfers of mobilehomes or mobilehome parks, Civil Code section 798.77 provides: "No rental or sale agreement shall contain a provision by which the purchaser or homeowner waives his or her rights under this chapter [the MRL]. Any such waiver shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be void and unenforceable." Plaintiffs contend section 798.77, in combination with section 798.87, expresses a public policy against inclusion of an arbitration provision in a rental agreement for a mobilehome site. Section 798.87 provides: