Adams v. McKee
[…] Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss the probate appeal, arguing that Plaintiff failed to comply with certain jurisdictional statutory requirements, along with a Motion to Intervene in the wrongful death action. Defendant Atwells Realty Corp. d/b/a Club Desire (Atwells) also brings a Motion to Seal all pleadings and Court transcripts regarding the proposed settlement.

The Superior Court granted Defendant's Motion to Intervene in the probate appeal action on November 6, 2019.

II

Standard of Review

Section 33-23-1(b) governs Superior Court review of probate orders and provides in part:

"An appeal under this chapter is not an appeal on error but is to be heard de novo in the superior court. The record of proceedings, including the certified documents and the transcript (if any) from the probate proceedings, may be introduced in the superior court without further authentication. The findings of fact and/or decisions of the probate court may be given as much weight and deference as the superior court deems appropriate, however, the superior court shall not be bound by any such findings or decisions." Section 33-23-1(b).

"The sole function of a motion to dismiss is to test the sufficiency of the complaint." Palazzo v. Alves, 944 A.2d 144, 149 (R.I. 2008) (quotations omitted).