No. 02-2097
[…] Subsequently, Appellant filed a Motion to Alter or Amend the November 7, 2001 Order Dismissing Case With Prejudice on December 5, 2001. The bankruptcy court denied Appellant's Motion on the grounds that 1) Appellant filed the petition in bad faith; 2) under the Rooker-Feldman doctrine the bankruptcy court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the core issues in this case already had been or currently were being decided in Tennessee state court; and 3) Appellant's debts exceeded the statutory limits for eligibility as a chapter 13 debtor. See 11 U.S.C. § 109(e). The issue on appeal is whether the bankruptcy court erred in making these findings. This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) ("The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges . . ."). For the following reasons, the Court AFFIRMS the Order Denying the Motion to Amend.
I. Standard of Review