Adams v. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] Penal Code section 836 gave Becker authority to do so, in that it provides that a peace officer has all the powers incident to arrest when "[t]he officer has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a public offense in the officer’s presence." (Id., subd. (a)(1).)

Returning to Penal Code section 830.2, in its briefing CDCR seems to suggest that Becker was not a peace officer at all based on his assignment in which he supervised inmates working in the prison kitchen. But the actual statutory language is this: "The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state: [][¶] (d)(1) Any member of the Office of Correctional Safety of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, provided that the primary duties of the peace officer shall be the investigation or apprehension of inmates, wards, parolees, parole violators, or escapees from state institutions, the transportation of those persons, the investigation of any violation of criminal law discovered while performing the usual and authorized duties of employment, and the coordination of those activities with other criminal justice agencies." (Italics added.)

During oral argument the Attorney General agreed Becker was a peace officer while he was on duty at CIM.

[16] CDCR suggests this language means that when he was assigned to supervise culinary activities at CIM, Beck- er’s peace officer authority vanished.