Adams v. Dep't of Corr. & Rehab.
[…] Lawlor (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 625, 631, 166 Cal.Rptr.3d 38.) The appellate court " ‘ "reviews the trial court’s ruling, not its rationale." ’ " (Ibid.)

B. Applicable Law

CDCR moved for summary judgment on grounds that, to the extent Becker may have caused injury to Woods or Bolden, he was not acting within the course and scope of his employment at the time.

[2] Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a), provides for public entity liability "for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment …. " The statute codifies for public employers the doctrine of respondeat superior (Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 925, 932, 80 Cal.Rptr.2d 811, 968 P.2d 522), under which an employer may be vicariously liable for torts committed by its employees. (See, e.g., Tryer v.