In Adams, this court reversed a persistent felony conviction because the Commonwealth failed to prove Adams was 18 at the time the prior felony was committed.
[…] KRS 532.080(2) defines a previous felony conviction, and subsection (b) of that paragraph requires that before an offense can be used to classify an individual as a persistent felon the offender must have been over 18 years of age at the time that prior offense was committed. KRS 500.070 states, ". . . that the commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt." The Commonwealth failed to meet that burden.
The Commonwealth contends that from the fact that Adams was 19 or 20 at the time of his 1941 conviction it can be reasonably inferred that he was over the age of 18 at the time of the commission of the underlying offense. We disagree.