Adams v. Colvin
[…] The Regulations define past relevant work as "work that you have done within the past 15 years, that was substantial gainful activity, and that lasted long enough for you to learn to do it." 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(1). Substantial gainful activity is further defined as "work activity that is both substantial and gainful." § 416.972. Work activity is "substantial" if it "involves doing significant physical or mental activities," and it is "gainful" if it is "the kind of work usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized." Id.

In making this determination, "primary consideration" should be afforded to the earnings the claimant derived from the work activity. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1).