Adams v. City of New York
[…] On December 16, 2020, the Court held oral argument on Motion Seq. 001 via Microsoft Teams, wherein counsel for the Board of Elections maintained that it was ready, willing and able to properly conduct the February 2 special election using RCV (NYSCEF doc No. 22).

At the conclusion of the December 16 hearing, the Court issued an order denying both Plaintiffs' application for an interim stay as well as their application for an expedited preliminary injunction hearing (NYSCEF doc No. 20). The Court held it was without jurisdiction to grant an interim stay, given that pursuant to CPLR § 6313(a), "[n]o temporary restraining order may be granted in an action...against a public officer, board or municipal corporation of the state to restrain the performance of statutory duties," and here, the Board had a statutory duty to conduct the February 2 special election using RCV. (id.).