No. CV-04-4004572 S
[…] No. CV-04-4004572 S
December 12, 2005
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
On April 17, 2003, the plaintiff, Ronald Adams filed a complaint against Danis Transportation Company, Inc. (Danis) to recover for the injuries he alleges he suffered from an accident with its employee on April 9, 2001. In Adams v. Danis Transportation Co., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV 03 0477787 (February 10, 2004, Jones, J.), Adams recovered a final judgment against Danis in the amount of $200,000. Because the judgment remains unpaid, Adams brought this direct action pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-321 against the defendant, CNA Insurance Company (CNA), Danis' liability insurer.
General Statutes § 38a-321 provides: "Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty. No such contract of-insurance shall be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after the assured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void. Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."
On May 13, 2005, CNA filed an amended answer, without objection from Adams, admitting that a motor carrier liability policy issued by CNA to Danis was operative on April 9, 2001, the day of the accident.