C.A. No. 05A-01-003-ESB.
[…] Dellachiesa v. General Motors Corp., 140 A.2d 137 (Del.Super.Ct. 1958).
DISCUSSION
The Appeals Referee's decision was dated November 19, 2004, and mailed to Adams on the same day. The last day for Adams to file an appeal with the UIAB was November 29, 2004. Adams filed her appeal with the UIAB on December 6, 2004, which was beyond the deadline. Adams has not offered this Court any reason for her untimely appeal. The Appeals Referee's decision contained an enclosed area of text in the middle of the page that described Adams' right to file an appeal. The box quotes 19 Del.C. § 3318 (c), which states that a referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to Del.C. § 3320 of this title." This time limit is jurisdictional.