File No. 2:12-CV-112
[…] R. Civ. P. 72(b). Although the Magistrate Judge's R&R is reviewed de novo, this Court must review the state court proceedings consistent with the standards set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2254.
Petitioner contends that the R&R improperly concluded that the decision in Thomas v. Eby, 481 F.3d 434 (6th Cir. 2007), governs his claim. Petitioner contends that his claim is not barred by Thomas because he has raised a constitutional challenge to the disciplinary credit statute based on the Michigan Department of Corrections' failure to promulgate rules as required by the statute. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.33(5) ("The department of corrections shall promulgate rules pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, necessary to implement this subsection not more than 180 days after December 30, 1982.") Contrary to Petitioner's assertions, the Department of Corrections has promulgated rules to implement the disciplinary credit statute. See Mich. Admin. Code R. 791.5513 (re forfeiture of good time and disciplinary credit); see also Tessin v. Dep't of Corr., 495 N.W.2d 397, 400 (Mich. Ct.