ADAMS v. AULT
[…] A person commits a robbery when, having the intent to commit a theft, . . . does any of the following acts to assist or further the commission of the intended theft or the person's escape from the scene thereof with or without the stolen property: 1. Commits an assault upon another. 2. Threatens another with or purposely puts another in fear of immediate serious injury. 3. Threatens to commit immediately any forcible felony.It is immaterial to the question of guilt or innocence of robbery that property was or was not actually stolen.

IOWA CODE § 711.1.
Section 711.2 defines robbery in the first degree as follows: "A person commits robbery in the first degree when, while perpetrating a robbery, the person purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious injury, or is armed with a dangerous weapon. Robbery in the first degree is a class "B" felony." Id. § 711.2.

Adams filed a direct appeal to the Iowa Supreme Court, raising only one issue for the court's consideration: "He contend[ed] the district court abused its discretion in imposing consecutive sentences on counts I and III." Decision Affirming Conviction, State v.