ADAMS v. AULT
[…] Id. at 689-90 n. 4. In this case, the Iowa legislature has clearly granted trial courts the authority to impose cumulative sentences for separate offenses. Because Adams's sentences were "authorized" within the meaning of Whalen, a due process challenge would not have been successful.

Adams does not specify which section of the Iowa Code he is challenging in this habeas action. Because section 901.8 is the section which provides for consecutive sentences, the court assumes this is the section with which the petitioner takes issue. Section 901.8 states: "If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence."

Therefore, Adams could not have been prejudiced by any failure of his appellate counsel to raise this constitutional claim on direct appeal.