CASE NO. C07-5437RBL-KLS.
[…] Tackett, 180 F.3d at 1101 (emphasis in the original). That is, the claimant "must be able to perform the full range of jobs in a given category." Id. (emphasis in the original). If the claimant "has significant non-exertional impairments," however, reliance on the Grids is not appropriate. Ostenbrock, 240 F.3d at 1162; Tackett, 180 F.3d at 1102 (non-exertional impairment, if sufficiently severe, may limit claimant's functional capacity in ways not contemplated by Grids).
"Exertional limitations" are those that only affect the claimant's "ability to meet the strength demands of jobs." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569a(b), § 416.969a(b). "Nonexertional limitations" only affect the claimant's "ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569a(c)(1), § 416.969a(c)(1).