Adams v. Apfel
[…] The first and fourth steps in the above analysis were undisputed — claimant was not, and never has, participated in substantial gainful activity. With regard to the second step (Is claimant's impairment severe?), the ALJ found that, based on all the evidence and testimony in the record, claimant's dense cataract in his right eye (which resulted in 20/30 visual acuity — 20/20 corrected) is not a severe impairment, but claimant's mature cataract and amblyopia in his left eye (which resulted in 20/200 visual acuity — 20/80 corrected) is severe. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920 (c) (stating that a "severe" impairment is one that "significantly limits your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities"). With regard to the third step (Does the impairment meet or exceed one of a list of specific impairments?), the ALJ found that, based on the expert testimony of Dr. William Rosenberg ("Dr.