TTDFA156009117S
[…] As with all postjudgment motions, it must be served on the opposing party. The opposing party may file any objection to the request. Any objection must be filed within ten (10) days. If an objection is filed, the court will schedule a hearing to determine the merits of the request, at which time the moving party must demonstrate probable cause that each of the alleged grounds cited in the proposed motion exist. The court may determine the request with or without a hearing if no objection is filed. Practice Book § 25-26(g). Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56(i), both parents and children to engage in appropriate therapy to deal with the issues presented.
General Statutes § 46b-56(i) provides: "As part of a decision concerning custody or visitation, the court may order either parent or both of the parents and any child of such parents to participate in counseling and drug or alcohol screening, provided such participation is in the best interests of the child."
15. All other orders not affected by this decision shall remain in full force and effect.
SO ORDERED. 1