TTDFA156009117S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Kelly v. Kelly, 54 Conn.App. 50, 55-56, 732 A.2d 808 (1999) In a motion for modification of custody, the movant bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Anthony E., 96 Conn.App. 414, 900 A.2d 594, cert. denied, 280 Conn. 914, 908 A.2d 535 (2006). The court will note that it advised the parties of the same at the start of the hearing. The court is also charged with deciding these matters based upon the statutory criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-56(c) which, in relevant part, directs the court when making any order regarding the custody, care, education, visitation, and support of children, to "consider the best interests of the child, and in doing so [the court] may consider, but shall not be limited to, one or more of [sixteen enumerated] factors ... The court is not required to assign any weight to any of the factors that it considers."