Adams Cnty. Water Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Natchez
[…] (ACWAI) by Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture (Rural Development). Rural Development is a secured party-in-interest and mortgage lien holder with respect to Adams County's water system. The United States argues that ACWAI's revenues and income are pledged to Rural Development by deeds of trust; therefore, any decline in revenue caused by Defendants fragmentation of ACWAI's exclusive service area would affect its ability to repay loans to Rural Development. The United States further argues that Defendants' "dirty water" argument would violate 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b), which provides in relevant part that:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body; or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan. . .
In its reply, the United States elaborates that if Defendants prevail on their "dirty water" argument, then the impact of the Court's decision could be far reaching and implicate more than just ACWAI's certificated area.