Adams-Baez v. General Accident Co.
[…] This Court further reasoned in Temple that so long as the insurance policy was in compliance with 18 Del. C. § 3902, the insurance policy is valid. Here, the insurance policy does in fact comply with the statute, and does not limit coverage inappropriately.

Jones v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins, 610 A.2d 1352, 1354 (Del. 1992).

State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. v. Abramowicz, 386 A.2d 670, 672-4 (Del. 1978); Nat'l. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh v. Fisher, 692 A.2d 892, 895-6 (Del. 1997).

Temple v. The Travelers Indemnity Co., 2000 WL 33113814, *5 (Del.Super.).

18 Del. C. § 3902(a) states in pertinent part:

No policy insuring against liability . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery . . . unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.

Similarly to the Temple case, this insurance policy limits coverage to "the insured." In Temple, Mrs. Temple received deadly injuries at the hands of an under-insured motorist. Mrs. Temple did not have insurance, and Mr. Temple and Mrs. Temple did not reside together. Mr.