863 EDA 2023 J-S38033-23
[…] In response, Adames filed a complaint asserting that Tolomello was liable for breach of contract and unjust enrichment and sought an injunction to compel mediation. Tolomello filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer seeking the dismissal of Adames' complaint. She also argued that the broker's lien should be stricken because only a licensed broker can enforce a lien under the Lien Act, and Adames was not a licensed broker.
A property owner may file a praecipe with the prothonotary, who must then enter a rule upon the person claiming the lien to file a complaint. See 68 P.S. § 1058(f). The lien must be extinguished unless a complaint is filed within 20 days after service of the rule. See id.
Section 1058 of the Lien Act provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Commencement of proceedings.--A broker may bring suit to enforce the lien in the court of common pleas in the county where the lien is filed by filing a complaint as set forth under subsection (e).
***
(e) Complaint and defendants to the action.--A complaint under this section shall contain a brief statement of the contract or agreement on which the lien is founded, the date when the contract or agreement was made, a description of the services performed, the amount due and unpaid and a description of the property that is subject to the lien. The plaintiff shall make all interested parties, of whose interest he is notified or has knowledge, defendants to the action.68 P.S. § 1058.
At the hearing on the preliminary objections, Adames' counsel conceded that the broker's lien was defective as a matter of law, and that Adames could not avail himself of the Lien Act.