863 EDA 2023 J-S38033-23
[…] real estate or any interest in that commercial real estate[.]" 68 P.S. § 1053. Section 1055 of the Lien Act states further states that "[n]o lien shall be allowed in favor of any person other than a broker as defined herein even though such person furnishes labor or materials which result in the procurement of a person or entity who is ready, willing and able to purchase, lease or accept a conveyance of the commercial real estate[.]" 68 P.S. § 1055. "Broker" is defined in the Lien Act as "[a] person who is licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth to act as a real estate broker." 68 P.S. § 1052.
Section 1060 of the Lien Act requires that "whenever a claim for lien has been filed with the prothonotary that would prevent the closing of a transaction or conveyance, an escrow account shall be established from the proceeds from the transaction or conveyance in an amount that is sufficient to release the claim for lien." 68 P.S. § 1060.
On August 26, 2022, Tolomello invoked a provision of the Lien Act requiring Adames to file a complaint to enforce the lien.